Breaking News
Home » Awardees

Awardees

2006 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees
Theme: Keeping Films for Children and Youth in Focus

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardZLYDNIKoval StepanUkraine200512 minutes
Silver Mboni AwardWINNING STREAK Marc de LaunayScotland200510 minutes
Bronze Mboni AwardKRIG OG KAGER Jannik HastrupDenmark200510 minutes
Best Student’s FilmVIKATsivia BarkaiIsrael200516 minutes
First Time Film DirectorVIKATsivia BarkaiIsrael200516 minutes
Best Kenyan Children’s FilmKIBERA KIDNathan CollettUSA/Kenya200612 minutes
Audience’s ChoiceBLOODY FOOTYDean ChircopAustralia200514 minutes
Jury CommendationMR. KOBOLEKenneth MuriukiKenya200630 minutes

 

2007 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees
Theme: Championing Democracy, Gender Equity, Human Rights and Literacy Through Film

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardGIBORIM KTANIMItai LevIsrael200676 minutes
Silver Mboni AwardRINGO & TAHER Jony ArbidIsrael200651 minutes
Bronze Mboni AwardMY DATE FROM HELL Tim Weimann, Tim BrachtGermany200614 minutes
Best Student’s FilmTHE GIRL THROUGH THE TELESCOPE Niels BisboDenmark20067 minutes
Best East African Film REAL SAHARAWICaroline KamyaUganda200616 minutes
Creativity Award LITTLE KNOWLEDGE IS DANGEROUS Samora M Oundo,Adede H NyOdero, Karama K OgovaKenya20074 minutes
Best Animation FilmMORE, STRYCKU, PROC JE SLANE? Jan BalejCzech Republic200619 minutes
Jury CommendationANTES Y DESPUES DE BESAR A MARIARamon AlosSpain20078 minutes

 

2008 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees                                                          
Theme: Peace Building for a Just And Sustainable Future

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardHOPPET/Leaps and BoundsPeter NaessSweden200786 minutes
Silver Mboni AwardSIRI RAJA SIRI/King SiriSomaratne DissanayakeSri Lanko200788 minutes
Bronze Mboni AwardSUBIRARavneet ChadhaIndia/Kenya200712 minutes
Best Documentary FilmJOURNEY OF A RED FRIDGELucian Muntean, Natasa StankovicSerbia200752 minutes
Best Animation Film MAX’S WORDSGalen Fott and Jerry HuntUSA200610 minutes
Best Short Film PORQUE HAY CASA QUE NUNCA SE OLVIDAN/Because there are things you never forget Lucas FigueroaSpain200813 minutes
Most Experimental FilmHELLO SPRINGMasoone JafariIran20077 minutes
The Child Rights PrizeQUAMARPreeya NairIndia200710 minutes

 

2009 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees
Theme: The Circle…

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardIO PARLO/I’ll tell on youMarco GianfredaItaly200020 minutes
Silver Mboni AwardTHE HAPPY DUCKLING SIRI/King SiriGili DolevScotland20088 minutes
Bronze Mboni AwardPAMELAJames KanjaKenya200812 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Best Youth FilmUGUGU NO ANDILE/Gugu and AndileMinky SchlesingerSouth Africa200896 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Second Best Youth FilmA BEAUTIFUL TRAGEDY David KinsellaNorway200858 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Third Best Youth FilmFROM A WHISPERWanuri KahiuUSA200896 minutes
Best Documentary FilmA BEAUTIFUL TRAGEDYDavid KinsellaNorway200858 minutes
Best Animation FilmZLAMANA PIECZPC/ The Broken SealPawel CzarzastyPoland200713 minutes
Best Youth Focused FilmHOW DO YOU SCORE?, off Young Love compilationAzariah Simon, Indigo Sanders, Austin Harris, April Monetbon, Douglas Moffat Jr. Everett AndersonUSA200827’57”
Most Experimental FilmDELROY KINCAIDPowys DewhurstCanada20087 Minutes
Best Student FilmELEPHANTSSally PearceUK200813 Minutes
Child Rights’ PrizeEL REGALA DE LA PACHAMAMAToshifumi MatsushitaUSA2008104 Minutes

 

2010 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees
Theme: Passion, Innovation, Adaptability

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardCHAMPIONS OF OUR TIMEMak KusareNigeria2010120 minutes
Silver Mboni AwardVORSTADTKROKODILE/THE CROCODILESChristian Ditter Germany200998 minutes
Bronze Mboni AwardLOST AND FOUNDPhilip HuntUK200824 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Best Youth FilmSEASONS OF A LIFECharles Shemu JoyahMalawi2010120 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Second Best Youth FilmWE WERE YOUNG Philippe Talavera Namibia200954 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Third Best Youth FilmEN MODE AILLEURSVincent ChabrillantFrance200913 minutes
Best Documentary FilmBIG SISTER PUNAM Lucian and Natasa MunteanSerbia200951 minutes
Best Animation FilmLOST AND FOUND Philip HuntUK200824 minutes
Best Youth Focused FilmBAYELSAN SILHOUETTESCommunicating for ChangeNigeria2009
Most Experimental Film
Best Student FilmGREAT EXPECTATIONS Alexei GubencoRomania20083 Minutes
Best TV SeriesMAGICZNE DRZEWO/THE MAGIC TREEAndrzej MaleszkaPoland200890 Minutes

 

2011 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees
Theme: Enjoy, Learn, Interact

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardLE MAILLOT DE CRISTIANO/CRISTIANO RONALDO'S SHIRTVincent BrunoBelgium201116’48’’ minutes
Silver Mboni AwardPIZZANGRILLO/LIGHTHEARTED BOYMarco GianfredaItaly201116’43’’ minutes
Bronze Mboni AwardVOLTERATA/SOMERSAULTAlex MoranteUK200824 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Best Youth FilmLA PLAYA DE BERLIN/CANNON BEACHManuel Calvo Spain200925’00’’ minutes
14-Plus Award for the Second Best Youth FilmMI OTRA MITAD/MY OTHER HALFBeatriz Sanchis Spain201118’00’’ minutes
14-Plus Award for the Third Best Youth FilmPARADISO Alessandro NegriniNorthern Ireland201061 minutes
Best Documentary FilmGAMBA TRISTA/LOSER LEGFrancesco Filippi Italy20108’20’’ minutes
Best Animation FilmLOST AND FOUND Philip HuntUK200824 minutes
Best Kenyan FilmZEBU AND THE PHOTOFISH Zipporah Nyaruri Kenya201012 minutes
Most Experimental FilmVOLTERATA/SOMERSAULTAlex MoranteSpain201013’50’’ minutes
Best Student FilmJUTRO /TOMORROW Bartosz KruhlikPoland200913’30’’ Minutes
Child Rights PrizeMUTEMuayad Alayan Palestine201120 Minutes

 

2012 Lola Kenya Screen Awardees
Theme: Retreat, Examine, Proceed

AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
AwardFilm TitleDirector's NameCountryYearDuration
Golden Mboni AwardTONY 10Mischa KampNetherlands201182’42’’ minutes
Silver Mboni Award
Bronze Mboni Award
14-Plus Award for the Best Youth FilmDAS GEHEIMER ZIMMER/SECRET ROOMDaniel Hedfeld and René SydowGermany201279 minutes
14-Plus Award for the Second Best Youth Film
14-Plus Award for the Third Best Youth Film
Best Documentary Film
Best Short FilmMATARA A UN NINO/THE CHILD WILL DIEJose y Cesar Esteban AlendaSpain20119 minutes
Best Eastern Africa FilmTHE LEGEND OF NGONG HILLS Kwame Nyong’o Kenya201110 minutes
Most Experimental FilmPRZEBUNIE.TXT/AWAKENINGWojciech NowakPoland201170 minutes
Best Student FilmZNIKNIECIE/VANISHINGBartosz KruhlikPoland201120’ Minutes
Environmental Conservation PrizeKRUTHI/THE TITLE DEEDP R Ramadasa Naidu India2011102 Minutes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *