Breaking News
Home » Lola Kenya Screen mentorship

Lola Kenya Screen mentorship

Some of the specialists who have mentored children and youth, facilitated workshops and seminars and generally provided their specialized skills and knowledge at Lola Kenya Screen have included:

Eid Abdel Latif of Egypt (Animation film production, 2008)
annete-tony-hansen
Anette Tony Hansen of Denmark (Television drama for children and youth, 2009)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

rut-gomez
Rut Gomez Sobrino of Spain (Journalism, 2009)
florence-sipalla
Florence Sipalla of Kenya (Programme planning, 2008)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

signe zeilich-jensen
Signe Zeilich-Jensen (Film judging, 2008)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antonia Ringbom of Finland/Sweden(Animation film production, 2006)

Maikki Kantola of Finland (Animation film production, 2007)

Duco Tellegen and Meike Statema of The Netherlands (Documentary filmmaking for children and youth, 2008)

Fina Sensada-Boixader of Spain (Documentary filmmaking, 2009)

Kenyans Cajetan Boy (Film scripting, 2011)

Ogova Ondego (cultural journalism, creative writing, critical appreciation of creativity, film judging, media literacy, programme planning, 2006-2011).

Other facilitators have included:

ali-mwangola
Ali Mwongela (2010)
judy-kibinge
Judy Kibinge (Kenya)

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Kinsella of Norway (Film editing, 2008

Motivational guest speakers on film-making have included:

allan-aligula
Allan Aligula of Kenya (Documentary filmmaking, 2010).

 

emily-wanja
Emily Wanja, Wanjiru Kairu and Vincho Nchogu of Kenya (Documentary filmmaking, 2009)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

guy-wilson
Guy Wilson (Kenya)
aurelien
Aurelien Bodinaux – Film producer, Belgium. (2009, 2010)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wanuri Kahiu  (Kenya)

Aurelien Bodinaux (Belgium)(2010).

Also gracing Lola Kenya Screen as guests have included:

Elahe Kasmaei -TV producer, Iran. (2008)

Joel Sebunjo – Afro-fusion musician, Uganda. (2006–2009)
Aster Bedane – Independent filmmaker, Ethiopia. (2009)
Ashraf Simwogerere Mayanja -Independent filmmaker, Uganda (2009)
Caroline Kamya – Independent filmmaker, Uganda. (2007)
Sheila Mulinya  – Independent filmmaker,  Kenya. (2006, 2008, 2009, 2011)
Katrin Ender  – Independent filmmaker,  Germany. (2006)

Susan Wamburi  – Independent filmmaker,  Kenya. (2006, 2011)

Runcie Chidebe  – Independent filmmaker, Nigeria. (2009)

Nice Githinji and Janet Kirina – Kenyan screen actresses. (2008)

Fr Pietro Caggiano -Independent filmmaker, Italy (2009, 2011).

Chief Guests

Silverse Anami, Director of Culture

Millie Odhiambo, Executive Director, The CRADLE Children’s Foundation

Catherine Mumma

Athanas Keya, Assistant Minister

Dr. Bitange Ndemo, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *